Barnum

Frankston Cultural Centre

October 1996

Welcome to the Greatest Show on Earth, the world of Phineas Taylor Barnum, full of spectacle and humbug. Sometimes with her support, and sometimes against her objections, P.T. Barnum works with his wife Charity to create unbelievable attractions in a variety of ways, from the American Museum in New York City to a national tour featuring Jenny Lind, the Swedish Nightingale. Along the way, Barnum meets Joice Heth (the oldest woman alive) and Tom Thumb (the smallest man in the world). He dabbles in politics and begins a lecture tour, culminating in his founding of the Greatest Show on Earth with partner James Bailey.

PRODUCTION TEAM
Director/Choreographer Erik Rinkel
Musical Director Simon Stone
   
Production Co-ordinator Luke Hunter
   
Stage Manager Paul Belli
   
Lighting Designer Chris Lewis
Set Design Alberto Salvato
Costume Design Brett Wingfield
Sound Design Murray Tregonning
   
   
Company Captain Jackie Ruddock
Lighting Operator Chris Lewis
Rehearsal Pianist Simon Stone
  Sue Fletcher
  Luke Hunter
  Andrea Lee
Head Flyman Jason Bourne
Scenic Artist Painting Alberto Salvato
Station and Museum Prop Pat Morton
Set Dressing Scott Hili
  Sue Salvato
  Lindy McCann
  Robyn Rumbelow
Set Construction Kel Pearson
  Bill McGowan
  Alberto salvato
Costume Co-ordiantor Bret Wingfield
Props Julie Paice
  Amy Paice
  Jodie Langdon
Lighting Assistant David Banen
  Mike Smith
  Scott Winrow
Cast Ticket Bookings Robyn Rumbelow
Audition Secretary Lorraine Pearson
Program Artwork Michael Fletcher
Publicity/Promotions Chris Davies
  Luke Hunter
Photography Doug Brown
   
Make Up Lorraine Robinson
  Megan Birch
Rehearsal Refreshments Doreen Sparks
Transport Manager Bob Paice
Front of House Display Doreen Sparks
Front of House Co-ordinators Chris Davies
  Rob Davies
Mailing List Co-ordinators Sue Dyer
  Arch Dyer
Backstage Crew Matt Woodford
  Craig Paice
  Bob Paice
  Harry Szommer
  Darren Baker
  Scott Winrow
  Youarn Bell
  Andrew Guthrie
  Wendy Bent
  Clare Collins
  Michelle Pollock
  Vanessa Harvey
  Angela Temple
  Danika Barnett
  Jenny Scott
  Danny Thorne
  Lisa van den Burg
  Simon Cottrill
  Cameron Brown
CAST

Phineas Taylor Barnum

Michael Fletcher

Charity Barnum

Belinda Griffiths

First Clown

Alex McLean

Second Clown

Allison Griffiths

Ring Master

Georgia Tate

Strongman/Templeton

Stephan Bowen

Lyman/Second Woman

Lea Bromley

Joice Heth/James A Bailey

Tom Coulson

Amos Scudder

Luke Hunter

Sherwood Stratton

David Himmelfard

Mrs Stratton/First Woman

Julie Fincham

Tom Thumb

Brodie Cragg

Goldschmidt/Morrissey

Adrian Birrell

Jenny Lind

Natalie Lewington

Concertmaster

Colin Armstrong

Wilton/sad Clown

Eddie Perfect

Blues Singer

Shirley Bowen

Uni-cycling Fire Eater

Neil Anderson

Verna the Village Idiot

Jackie Ruddock

Ensemble

Meliza Ballerini

 

Bryn Bowen

 

Ruth Bowen

 

Danielle Burke

 

Bosco Chan

 

Briony Croft

 

Kerry Frankland

 

Myfanwy Hodgson

 

Jacinta Kleisterlee

 

Peg laidlaw

 

Carly Laughton

 

Amelia Macleod

 

Trish Mcmahon

 

Gael McNaughton

 

Claire Perrott

 

Zoe Rinkel

 

Lynne Tabram

 

Jennifer White

 

Janette Wyke