Les Misérables

Frankston Arts Centre

October  2000

Les Misérables tells the story of Jean Valjean, a former convict who spends a lifetime seeking redemption. Set against the backdrop of 19th-century France and the aftermath of the French Revolution, this timeless story of intertwined destinies reveals the power of compassion and the quiet evil of indifference to human suffering. As Valjean’s quest for a new life carries him into Paris and to the barricades of the Student Revolution, he is hunted by Inspector Javert and the ghosts of his past. Amidst a battle for the soul of Paris, he discovers the true meaning of love and salvation.

PRODUCTION TEAM
Director Sue Salvato
Musical Director Bev Woodford
 
Production Manager Brett Wingfield
   
Costume Design Bret Wingfield
Set and Scenic Design Alberto Salvato
Lighting Design Stuart Clark
Sound Design Greenland Audio
   
Stage Director Stephanie Langnan
Stage Manager Jodi Wood
Assistant Stage Manager Mike Smith
   
   
Assistant Production Manager Sue Dyer
Assistant to the Director Stephanie Langman
Assistant to the Musical Director Charles Rinauldo
Costume Assistants Tina Gleeson
  Joan Hanacik
  Lindy McCann
  Pam McNeilly
  Joan Pearson
  Jannette Rayens
  Robyn Rumbelow
  Doris Ward
  Company Members
Lighting Operators Stuart Clark
  Ron Gavin
  Kerry Grigg
  John Langman
  John McCormack
Sound Greenland Audio
  Colin Armstrong
  Michelle Newton
Video Services Rick Merrin
Wigs Sue Salvato
  Brett Wingfield
Make Up Sue Allen
  Amy Anselmi
  Norma Evans
  Rhonda Horwood
  Judi McCormack
  Michelle Pollock
  Sue Salvato
  Nicole Smith
  Karina Stroot
Props Marion Beaman
  Cath Milvain
Special Props and Effects Michael Lodge
  Phillip Lodge
  John Beaney
  Kel Pearson
  Robyn Rumbelow
  Alberto Salvato
Rehearsal Pianist Charles Rinaudo
Audition Secretary Brett Wingfield
Photography Emma Clancy
Program Photos Doug Brown
Front of House Photos Grant Kennedy
Publicity Sue Dyer
  John Beaney
  Jenni Elmer
  Michael Fletcher
  Luke Hunter
  Judi McCormack
  Adam Rafferty
  Brett Wingfield
Program Mike Fletcher
  Sue Fletcher
Program Proof Readers Sue Fletcher
  Jan Morris
  Carolyn Waddell
  Brett Wingfield
Transport Peter Grusauskas
  John Langman
  Mark Raynes
Front of House Managers John Rumbelow
  Norm Smart
Front of Housed Display Cheryl Smart
  Kirsten Smart
Sponsorship Geoff Harrison
Set Construction Kevin Cassels
  Harry Szommer
  Alberto Salvato
  John Beaney
  Phil Krasa-Haby
  Phillip Lodge
  Michael Lodge
  Seamus Sutcliffe
  Cameron Sweatman
  Mark Raynes
  Wayne Walker
  Les Wilkinson
Set Painting Alberto Salvato
  Linda Beadle
  Debra Byrne
  Lynne Chipperfield
  Jenni Elmer
  Jane Elvy
  Pat Morton
  Kirtsen Smart
  Cameron Sweatman
  Company Members
Barricade John Beaney
  Alberto Salvato
  Phil Krasa-Haby
  Phil Lodge
  Cameron Sweatman
Backstage Jodie Wood
  Ginny Adams
  Emma Cater
  Ken Chipperfield
  Rachel Davenport
  Aaron Hall
  Andrew Hicks
  Laurence Kendall
  Shannon Mead
  Marie Loscimo
  Michael Lodge
  Phil Lodge
  Damien Smith
  Ginny Smith
  Mike Smith
  Michael Steffanetti
  Mark Weber
Company Tickets Sue Dyer
Green Room Cheryl Smart
Web Site Mike Fletcher
  Scott Winrow
   
Conductor Bev Woodford
Violins Anne Beruldsen
  Margaret Boyle
  Marcello Peterson
  Sarah Van Nooten
Clarinet/Saxophone Andrew Corbel
Flute/Piccolo Kate Large
Oboe/Cor Anglais Jenny Lowe
Trumpet 1 John Lucas
Trumpet 2 Nathan Post
Trumpet 3 Dean Pratt
Trombone Don Jordan
French Horn 1 Katrina Szetey
French Horn 2 Louise Brown
Keyboard 1 Charles Rinaudo/Lisa Peters
Keyboard 2 Sue Fletcher
Keyboard 3 Eve Macleod
Guitar David Bell
Bass Jeremy Hall
Percussion Bill Fisher/Anthony Bolger
Drums Bryn Bowen
CAST

Jean Valjean

Peter Nicholls

Javert

Phil Krasa-Haby

Fantine

Lauren Elise

Thenardier

Barry Woodford

Mme Thenardier

Carolyn Waddell

Eponine

Briony Croft

Marius

Danny Beruiti

Cosette

Jenny Webby

Enjolras

Brad Dart

Little Eponine

Jessica Brooks (A)

 

Morgan Wall (B)

Gavroche

Joel Dalton

Little Cossette

Kobi Liddell (A)

 

Samantha Coburn (B)

Children A

Miranda Campbell

 

Sean Cumberlidge

 

Casey Hawkins

 

Taryn Hunter

 

Mitchell Lack

 

Samanta Lee

 

Kara Miller

 

Matthew Robinson

 

Emma Saville

 

Vanessa Stenson

Children B

Dylan Benwell

 

Scott Brownlee

 

Haylee Cerato

 

Jessica Featherby

 

Maddie Featherby

 

Kimberley Harris

 

Jessica Klelsterlee

 

Teale Nicholls

 

Benjamin Stannard

The Gang

Doug Alcorn

 

David Fontana

 

Peter Grusauskas

 

Dave Piggott

 

Cameron Sweatman

Students

 

Combeferre

Nicholas Christie

Feuily

Tom Hodgson

Courfeyac

Peter Jenkins

Joly

Matt Dodd

Lesgles

Rod Byrnes

Grantaire

Josh Farrell

Jean Provaire

Michael Laity

PierJean Marc

James Clarke

Dockers

Debra Byrne

 

Declan Cassidy

 

Jessica Cleaves

 

Heidi Dixon

 

Jenni Elmer

 

Mark Featherby

 

David Fontana

 

Tina Gleeson

 

Lyndal Hoy

 

Darren O’Shea

 

Angela Phillips

 

David Piggott

 

Adam Rafferty

 

Cindy Waters

 

Marni Watson

Workers

Doug Alcorn

 

Linda Beadle

 

Lynne Chipperfield

 

Lauke Dawson

 

Jane Elvy

 

Peter Grausauskas

 

David Griffiths

 

Gerard Lane

 

Jodie Langdon

 

Kristy Raynes

 

Mark Raynes

 

Lindsey Ross

 

Kirsten Smart

 

Courtney Smyth

 

Cameron Sweatman

 

Rohan Waters

 

Sarah Watson

 

Vanessa Winrow

Poor

 

 

Joanne Corbel

 

Luke Dawson

 

David Griffiths

 

Gaylene Hawkins

 

Rachel Ho

 

Sue Kawecki

 

Jaime Laity

 

Gerard Lane

 

Carly Laughton

 

Trish McMahon

 

Glenn Mead

 

Lorraine Pearson

 

Lauren Rumbelow

 

Robyn Rumbelow

Beggars

Shirley Bowen

 

Ruth Bowen

 

Martha Christie

 

Laura Coates

 

Paul Cooper

 

Elizabeth Dyvestyn

 

Brandi Galpin

 

Myfany Hodgson

 

Amelia Macleod

 

Cara O’Shea

 

Harry Szommer

 

Wayne Walker

 

Shannon Woodford